Thailandee!com

Share this page:

Kanchanaburi: Death Railway, River Kwai Bridge & WWII Museum

Home > Tours & activities > Tours and activities in Kanchanaburi > Kanchanaburi: Death Railway, River Kwai Bridge & WWII Museum
kanchanaburi: death railway, river kwai bridge & wwii museum

Description

Offered by TakeMeTour - English spoken guide or local expertenglish spoken guide

This private Kanchanaburi tour from Bangkok focuses on WWII history. Travel along the historic route and discover WWII relics around Kanchanaburi from the Death Railway (Thai-Burma Railway), Bridge over the River Kwai, Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, JEATH War Museum, and more.

Details

07:00 - Meet up at our meeting point - Hotel lobby (in Bangkok area)
- Airport (Suvarnabhumi Airport)

09:00 - Start our private Kanchanaburi tour at World War II and JEATH War Museum.
It's an old WWII museum since 1977. See wartime relics from photos to weapons and tools used by Allied prisoners of war (POWs).

10:00 - Ride (around 90 minutes only 3rd class train) the Thai-Burma Railway, which is also known as the Death Railway.
Built during WWII in 1943 by POWs, the whole railway was 415 km long, starting from Thailand to Myanmar.
*You might not sometimes be accompanied by Local Expert during the train ride but he will pick you up at the destination of Tham Krasae.

11:00 - See and cross the Bridge over the River Kwai.
This historic bridge is part of the Thai-Burma Railway (Death Railway) from WWII.

12:00 - Grab our local lunch.

13:00 - Visit the Thailand-Burma Railway Centre.
This new museum comes with educational interactive displays about the history of the Death Railway.

14:30 - Go to Kanchaburi War Cemetary.
Peaceful and beautiful, the place is the main cemetery for the prisoner of wars (POWs) who died while building the Death Railway. Around 6,892 Australian, British and Dutch POWs are buried here.

16:30 - Head back to Bangkok.

19:00 - Drop you off at the meeting point.


The program and its price given here are an indication. There might be some modifications in the final programme depending on the season or other factors. You are invited to review the details of the program or itinerary wih the agency or local guide.

A little tip for the guide ?
A bit like you sometimes leave a tip to the guide at the end of an organized trip, if Thailandee.com website has helped you prepare your travel in Thailand, do not hesitate to give me a small tip via Paypal by clicking on the button below. Thanks a lot !
transports thailande
Transports in Thailand
Type your departure city, your destination and the date of your trip.
Powered by 12Go Asia system
hotels thailande
Find accommodation in Thailand