Thailandee!com

Share this page:

Information about tourist visa for Thailand

visa thailand

What visa to go on holiday in Thailand ?

When you plan a trip to Thailand, you may need a visa. But if you stay in Thailand doesn't exceed 30 days, depending on the country your are from, no need to ask for a visa before departure, you will get the equivalent of a free visa on arrival (see below the list of countries). It is a measure of the Thai government to boost tourism, which is in place for years.
visa thailand

Do I need a visa for Thailand ?

No. If you come for holiday and you do not stay in Thailand more than 30 days and are from one of the 45 countries list below not need for a visa. The only thing you need is a passport valid at least 6 months after your arrival in Thailand. and that's it! You will get a free visa (actually technically it's a visa waiver) for a period of 30 days if you are citizen of the 45 countries allow to get this 30 days visa waiver (it also works if you arrive to Thailand through a land border but limited to 2 times a year when there is no limit by air). This visa waiver covers 45 countries including United States, United Kingdom, Australia and most European countries.

List of countries that do not need tourist visa before departure for a trip to Thailand :

South Africa, Germany, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Netherlands, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Czech Republic, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Swiss, Turkey, UAE, United Kingdom, United States of America

What visa to stay more than 30 days in Thailand ?

If you plan to stay more than 30 days in Thailand (as a tourist), you can apply for a 60 days tourist visa Thai Royal Consulates or Embassies before departure.

Thai Embassy and Consulates in France and Belgium :

There are also private agencies that can handle the visa application for you if there is no consulate of Thailand in your city. You send the completed application form, passport and visa fee (+ their fee) and you receive in return by mail your passport with the visa for Thailand you selected (usually a 60 days tourist visa).

Note that since August 29, 2014, it is possible to renew your visa waiver and get additional 30 days upon request to the Immigration Office ).



List of elements required to obtain a 60 days tourist visa

    The passport (original and photocopy). The passport must be valid for at least six months after the date of departure.

    The completed form

    A color photo ID

    Photocopy of residence permit (for travel document holders)

    A copy of the airline ticket booking with details (entry ticket and exit of Thai territory within less than 90 days)

    A copy of financial proof: the statement of recent bank statement with an amount of 1,000 euros minimum (the copy of bank statement printed on the internet is not admissible or this copy must be signed and stamped by the bank) or a bank statement

    The visa fee

H2_ADISTANCE

TEXT_ADISTANCE

Overstaying in Thailand

The Thai authorities do not joke with visas overstay. So be vigilant! Legally you will have to pauy a fine per day of overstay whatever happens, but you also risk prison contrary to what some may say on forums. Even though in practice this is rare, it happens especially if you are unable to pay the fine . Overstays older than 90 days will result in a prohibition to return to Thailand, the number of years will vary depending on the overstay delay and if get busted or come yourself to Immigration. In short, avoid overtay !. The fine is 500 THB per day but you calso get more complications. Whatever happens, hotels and guesthouses may reject you if your visa is over.

Visa runs in Thailand

To avoid overstay or simply avoid going to extend visa and pay the visa extension fee, there is a very common practice in Thailand: the visa run. It consists in leaving the country through one of its borders and return immediately to get a new visa waiver. This is usually more expensive that asking for a visa extension at any Immigration office but most travel agencies especially in the cities relatively close to a border offer this type of service. Thai authorities want to fight this practice and limited to 2 per year the numbers of visa waivers you can get if you come to Thailand by land (since January 2017). By air, there are no limitations, each new entry on the Thai territory, you will get a new 30 days visa waiver permit (for the 45 countries listed above).

The multiple entries tourist visa with METV

The tourist visa with multiple entries is available for tourists of all nationalities. The fee is 5,000 THB (Embassy of France demand 150 euros) and the visa validity period is 6 month with a duration of stay up to 60 days per visit. in other words, after 60 days maximum, the holders of such visas must leave Thailand and can then return to a period of maximum 60 days again and so on until expiry of the validity of the visa.

Non-tourist visa

For information on other existing visas, visit our non-tourist visa for Thailand.
Find accommodation in Thailand
Booking.com
transports thailande
Transports in Thailand
Type your departure city, your destination and the date of your trip.